Income Needed to Buy a House in Vancouver in 2026: The Math, City by City
To qualify for a typical Greater Vancouver condo with the minimum down payment, a family or couple needs about $139,000 a year in gross income. A typical townhouse takes about $200,000. A typical detached house, which needs 20% down because it's over $1.5 million, takes about $315,000 plus $356,940 in cash.
For comparison, the median Metro Vancouver family (two or more related people living together) had a total income of $135,400 in 2024, according to Statistics Canada. Counting all families and singles living on their own together, the median was $89,900. So the median family falls just short of the typical condo at the regional benchmark, is about $65,000 short on the typical townhouse, and isn't close on a detached house. Cheaper areas change that, as the city charts below show.
Those numbers are what a lender's math produces at today's rates, not what I think anyone should borrow. Below is how I got them, so you can redo them with your own price, down payment and debts.
Source: Greater Vancouver Realtors and Fraser Valley Real Estate Board, September 2026 benchmarks; incomes calculated by Dan Marusin PREC using the assumptions in this post; Statistics Canada, table 11-10-0237-01 (Vancouver CMA, median total income, 2024). Condo and townhouse: first-time buyer, minimum down payment, 30-year amortization. Detached: 20% down, 25 years.
The five rules that set the number
Your income limit isn't a feeling a lender has about you. It's a formula, and in Canada the pieces are public. CMHC spells out how lenders calculate it for insured mortgages, and OSFI sets the stress test for uninsured ones at the big banks and other federally regulated lenders.
| Rule | What it says | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|
| Stress test | You qualify at the greater of your contract rate + 2% or 5.25% | At a 4.05% rate you're tested at 6.05% |
| GDS limit | Housing costs up to 39% of gross income | Mortgage payment + property tax + heat + half the strata fee |
| TDS limit | All debts up to 44% of gross income | Car loans, credit cards and lines of credit eat into the 5% gap |
| Minimum down | 5% of the first $500,000, 10% of the rest; 20% at $1.5M+ | $43,250 on $682,500; $124,900 on $1,499,000 |
| Amortization | 25 years, or 30 for first-time buyers and new builds (insured) | 30 years cuts the qualifying payment by about 7% |
Source: CMHC, Calculating GDS/TDS; OSFI, minimum qualifying rate; CMHC, minimum down payment; CMHC Home Start.
A few details change the answer more than people expect.
The stress test uses your rate, not the posted rate. The Bank of Canada's weekly "posted" five-year rate was 6.19% on October 7, but that number doesn't drive qualification. What matters is the rate you're actually offered, plus two points. The 5.25% floor only kicks in if your rate is under 3.25%.
The $1.5 million line is a cliff. Insured mortgages are allowed on homes priced below $1.5 million. Below it, the minimum down on a $1,499,000 home is $124,900. At $1.5 million there's no insurance, so it's 20%: $300,000. That's why I run detached houses at 20% down. The regional detached benchmark is $1,784,700, and seven of the eleven areas I look at below are over the line too.
Thirty years helps, at a price. Insured mortgages can now run 30 years for first-time buyers and buyers of newly built homes, through a CMHC program called Home Start. At the 6.05% qualifying rate, stretching from 25 to 30 years lowers the payment by about 7%, but the insurance premium is 0.20 points higher (4.20% instead of 4.00% at 5% down) and you pay interest for five more years. For CMHC, "first-time" means you haven't owned and lived in a home in Canada in the current year or the four years before it, so a lot of people who sold years ago qualify again. Repeat buyers putting less than 20% down are back to 25 years (unless the home is newly built).
Half the strata fee counts. CMHC's formula adds 50% of condo fees to your housing costs. A $500 strata fee costs you $250 a month of qualifying room, which works out to about $7,692 of required income. Read the strata fee as part of the price.
The rate I used, and where it comes from
Advertised "best rates" are marketing. I wanted what borrowers actually got, so I used the Bank of Canada's data on new mortgages from the chartered banks: the average rate on new five-year-and-longer fixed mortgages. In July 2026, the latest month published, it was 4.05% on insured mortgages (less than 20% down) and 4.49% on uninsured ones. Insured mortgages are cheaper because the lender's risk is covered by the insurer.
- Insured (under 20% down)
- Uninsured (20%+ down)
Source: Bank of Canada, table A4 (series V122667780 and V122667786)
Show the numbers
| Insured (under 20% down) | Uninsured (20%+ down) | |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 25 | 3.99% | 4.31% |
| Sep 25 | 4.05% | 4.37% |
| Oct 25 | 3.97% | 4.40% |
| Nov 25 | 3.94% | 4.26% |
| Dec 25 | 3.97% | 4.31% |
| Jan 26 | 3.94% | 4.33% |
| Feb 26 | 3.89% | 4.31% |
| Mar 26 | 3.96% | 4.22% |
| Apr 26 | 3.95% | 4.17% |
| May 26 | 3.96% | 4.30% |
| Jun 26 | 4.01% | 4.35% |
| Jul 26 | 4.05% | 4.49% |
Fixed rates have barely moved in a year: insured between 3.89% and 4.05%, uninsured between 4.17% and 4.49%. That fits with the Bank of Canada's policy rate, which has sat at 2.25% since October 2025. The Bank held again on September 2, and its next decision is October 28. Fixed rates stayed in a narrow band through all six holds this year, so I wouldn't plan a purchase around that date.
With those two rates, the stress test puts an insured buyer at 6.05% and a 20%-down buyer at 6.49%. Your own rate could be a bit higher or lower; check current offers on my mortgage rates page.
The math, line by line
Here's every step for the Greater Vancouver benchmark prices from September 2026. The benchmark (MLS® HPI) is GVR's price for a typical home of each type, which is more stable than an average sale price. Three things in this table are my assumptions, not data, and I've labelled them: property tax at 0.35% of the price a year, heating, and strata fees.
| Condo | Townhouse | Detached | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price (benchmark) | $682,500 | $1,016,700 | $1,784,700 |
| Down payment | $43,250 | $76,670 | $356,940 |
| CMHC premium | 4.20% | 4.20% | none |
| Mortgage | $666,098 | $979,511 | $1,427,760 |
| Amortization | 30 years | 30 years | 25 years |
| Qualifying rate | 6.05% | 6.05% | 6.49% |
| Payment, qualifying rate | $3,983 | $5,857 | $9,555 |
| Property tax* | $199 | $297 | $521 |
| Heat* | $100 | $125 | $175 |
| Half strata fee* | $250 | $225 | $0 |
| GDS cost / month | $4,532 | $6,504 | $10,250 |
| Income needed | $139,447 | $200,109 | $315,396 |
| Payment, actual rate | $3,186 | $4,686 | $7,894 |
Source: Greater Vancouver Realtors and Fraser Valley Real Estate Board, September 2026 benchmarks; incomes calculated by Dan Marusin PREC using the assumptions in this post. Rates: Bank of Canada (insured 4.05%, uninsured 4.49%, July 2026). Premiums: CMHC Home Start. Condo and townhouse: first-time buyer, minimum down, 30 years; detached: 20% down, 25 years. Payments compounded half-yearly; CMHC premium added to the loan. Income needed = GDS cost × 12 ÷ 39%. *Assumptions: property tax 0.35% of price a year; heat $100 / $125 / $175 a month; strata $500 condo, $450 townhouse (half counted). No other debts.
Two things jump out.
First, the gap between the payment you're tested at and the payment you'd actually make. On the condo, the bank checks you can carry $3,983 a month, but at 4.05% the real mortgage payment is $3,186. Add the full strata fee, tax and heat and the real monthly cost is about $3,985. The stress test is deliberately conservative, and at renewal in five years that cushion is what protects you if rates are higher.
Second, 20% down doesn't cut the income as much as you'd think. On the townhouse, going from $76,670 down to $203,340 down only lowers the required income from $200,000 to $187,000. You skip the CMHC premium, but you lose five years of amortization and you're tested at the higher uninsured rate. For a lot of first-time buyers in this market, the cash is the harder hurdle, not the income.
And don't forget closing cash on top of the down payment. Property transfer tax on the $682,500 condo is $11,650, or $3,650 if you qualify for the first-time buyers' exemption; my PTT guide walks through it, and the PTT calculator does it for any price.
Condos: income needed by area
Now the same math across GVR and Fraser Valley areas, using each area's own September benchmark. For condos and townhouses I use the first-time buyer setup: minimum down payment, 30 years, insured rate. Surrey and Langley come from the Fraser Valley board; "Surrey" here is FVREB's Surrey (Central Surrey) benchmark area, not the whole city: FVREB reports it separately from North Surrey, Cloverdale and South Surrey & White Rock.
Source: Greater Vancouver Realtors and Fraser Valley Real Estate Board, September 2026 benchmarks; incomes calculated by Dan Marusin PREC using the assumptions in this post
Show the numbers
| Area | Income needed |
|---|---|
| North Vancouver | $155K |
| Vancouver West | $154K |
| Burnaby South | $147K |
| Burnaby North | $136K |
| Coquitlam | $132K |
| Richmond | $131K |
| Vancouver East | $131K |
| New Westminster | $121K |
| Langley | $111K |
| Maple Ridge | $109K |
| Surrey | $99K |
North Vancouver tops the list at about $155,000 for a $769,000 benchmark condo. At the other end, Surrey's $460,200 condo needs about $99,000, and the down payment is $23,010. With the median family income of $135,400, the benchmark condo qualifies in seven of these eleven areas: Surrey, Maple Ridge, Langley, New Westminster, Vancouver East, Richmond and Coquitlam.
A good chunk of the lower end of this chart is older stock along the SkyTrain lines and in town centres. If you're comparing the two cities in the middle of the list, my Burnaby vs Coquitlam breakdown covers what you get for the money. Remember that strata fees on older buildings can run well above the $500 I assumed, and every extra $100 a month adds about $1,538 to the income you need.
Townhouses: the family step-up
Source: Greater Vancouver Realtors and Fraser Valley Real Estate Board, September 2026 benchmarks; incomes calculated by Dan Marusin PREC using the assumptions in this post
Show the numbers
| Area | Income needed |
|---|---|
| Vancouver West | $251K |
| North Vancouver | $239K |
| Richmond | $202K |
| Vancouver East | $194K |
| Coquitlam | $193K |
| Burnaby South | $187K |
| Burnaby North | $175K |
| New Westminster | $171K |
| Langley | $161K |
| Surrey | $152K |
| Maple Ridge | $143K |
Townhouses are where the median family hits the ceiling. Even the cheapest benchmark here, Maple Ridge at $700,800, needs about $143,000, more than the $135,400 median family income. Vancouver West needs about $251,000. In the middle of the pack, a $976,600 Coquitlam townhouse needs about $193,000 and a $749,600 one in Surrey about $152,000.
This is also the price band where new construction matters. Newly built homes qualify for 30-year insured amortization even if you've owned before, and first-time buyers of new homes may also qualify for GST relief. I compared the trade-offs in presale vs resale.
Detached houses: a different league
Source: Greater Vancouver Realtors and Fraser Valley Real Estate Board, September 2026 benchmarks; incomes calculated by Dan Marusin PREC using the assumptions in this post
Show the numbers
| Area | Income needed |
|---|---|
| Vancouver West | $512K |
| North Vancouver | $360K |
| Burnaby South | $334K |
| Richmond | $330K |
| Burnaby North | $320K |
| Vancouver East | $289K |
| Coquitlam | $281K |
| Langley | $261K |
| New Westminster | $241K |
| Surrey | $232K |
| Maple Ridge | $206K |
The west side of Vancouver is in its own category: a $2,916,100 benchmark house needs about $512,000 of income and $583,220 down. Statistics Canada's top income bracket is "$150,000 and over", which 44.2% of Metro Vancouver families reached in 2024. This house needs more than three times that.
Four areas on this chart have a benchmark house under $1.5 million (New Westminster $1,356,900, Maple Ridge $1,155,900, Surrey $1,304,100 and Langley $1,471,100), so a buyer there could put down less than 20%. Take Maple Ridge at $1,155,900. With the minimum $90,590 down over 30 years as a first-time buyer, the income needed is about $220,000, actually more than the $206,000 at 20% down, because the loan is bigger and carries a 4.20% insurance premium. Smaller down payment, bigger income. On houses, it's the cash that decides who buys.
What today's listings need
Benchmarks describe a typical home. To see what's on the market right now, I ran the same math on the median asking price in each city on EstateBlock's live listings. These are asking prices of active listings, not sale prices, and the listing mix (new towers, big lots) pushes some medians above the benchmark. Houses at 20% down, the rest at the minimum.
| City | Condo | Townhouse | House |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vancouver | $161K ask $799K | $270K ask $1.40M | $486K ask $2.77M |
| North Vancouver | $161K ask $799K | $251K ask $1.30M | $405K ask $2.30M |
| Richmond | $139K ask $680K | $206K ask $1.05M | $402K ask $2.28M |
| Burnaby | $140K ask $687K | $180K ask $907K | $370K ask $2.10M |
| Coquitlam | $131K ask $638K | $211K ask $1.08M | $318K ask $1.80M |
| New Westminster | $115K ask $550K | $174K ask $875K | $266K ask $1.50M |
| Langley | $108K ask $509K | $166K ask $831K | $325K ask $1.84M |
| Surrey | $106K ask $500K | $160K ask $794K | $287K ask $1.62M |
| Maple Ridge | $97K ask $450K | $152K ask $749K | $240K ask $1.35M |
Source: EstateBlock.com live listings, snapshot Oct 12, 2026 (asking prices of active listings, not sale prices); incomes calculated using the assumptions in this post. Income needed, with the median asking price below it. Condos and townhouses: minimum down, 30 years, 6.05% qualifying; houses: 20% down, 25 years, 6.49% qualifying.
The City of Vancouver's median house listing is $2,765,922 (1,329 houses for sale), which needs about $486,000 a year and $553,184 down. Surrey's median condo listing at $499,882 needs about $106,000. Same region, very different math. You can browse what's listed on EstateBlock's pages for Vancouver and Surrey.
Flip it: what a median income buys
Working backwards is more useful for most people. Here's the most a buyer can qualify for at a few incomes, using the same assumptions (no other debts).
| Income | Condo / TH | House |
|---|---|---|
| $89,900 (median, all families and singles) | $414,000 | $487,000 |
| $135,400 (median family) | $660,000 | $748,000 |
| $175,000 | $878,000 | $976,000 |
| $250,000 | $1,292,000 | $1,408,000 |
Source: incomes from Statistics Canada table 11-10-0237-01 (2024, Vancouver CMA); qualifying rates from Bank of Canada rates + 2%; rules from CMHC. Condo / TH = condo or townhouse: minimum down, 30 years (with my assumptions of $100 heat + $500 strata for a condo and $125 + $450 for a townhouse, the limit comes out the same); house: 20% down, 25 years. Under 20% down, prices must stay below $1.5M.
At the median family income, the ceiling is about $660,000 for a condo, a bit under the $682,500 regional benchmark. At the median for all families and singles, $89,900, it's about $414,000, below the September condo benchmark in every area in this post; the lowest was Surrey at $460,200. So a single buyer on the median income is looking below the benchmark (a smaller or older unit) or needs a bigger down payment.
Statistics Canada counts 45.6% of all Metro Vancouver families and singles combined and 67.2% of families at $100,000 or more, and 27.8% of families and singles combined and 44.2% of families at $150,000 or more. My read: in this market, most purchases only work with two incomes or a large down payment. Plug your own numbers into my mortgage affordability calculator and the CMHC insurance calculator.
What moves your number
| Change | Income | Diff. |
|---|---|---|
| Base case | $139,447 | — |
| $1,000/mo of other debt payments (hypothetical) | $150,873 | +$11,427 |
| Strata fee $800, not $500 | $144,062 | +$4,615 |
| Rate 0.50 points lower | $133,096 | −$6,351 |
Source: calculated by Dan Marusin PREC with the assumptions in this post; TDS rule from CMHC, Calculating GDS/TDS.
Debts hit through the second ratio. Your housing costs can take 39% of income, and housing plus everything else can take 44%. On this condo, that 5-point gap leaves room for about $581 a month of other debt payments before they change anything. Past that, every extra $100 a month of payments adds about $2,727 to the income you need. A buyer with a car loan and some card debt adding up to $1,000 a month needs about $151,000 instead of $139,000. For credit cards and unsecured lines of credit, CMHC has lenders count a payment of at least 3% of the balance per month, so a $10,000 balance counts as $300 a month.
Rates matter less than people hope. Half a point off the contract rate saves about $6,000 of required income on this condo, because the 2-point buffer moves with it. Clearing debt before you apply can do more, if your payments are above that $581 cushion.
My read
The headline numbers look brutal, but they're less brutal than they were. GVR's composite benchmark is down 5.5% from a year ago, and insured fixed rates have been flat around 4%. For a first-time buyer couple near the median family income, a benchmark condo is within qualifying range in Surrey, Maple Ridge, Langley, New Westminster, Vancouver East, Richmond and Coquitlam. A townhouse anywhere in this post takes more, about $143,000 at the cheapest.
What I'd do before shopping: get a real pre-approval, not an online estimate, because the lender will plug in your actual debts and the actual strata fee. Then shop below your maximum. The stress-test payment is the most the rules allow, not a comfortable budget, and you still need cash for PTT, legal fees and moving. If you're new to buying here, my first-time buyer guide lays out the steps in order.
This is a general illustration, not mortgage advice: your lender's policies, your credit and your income documents decide the real number, so confirm with a mortgage professional before you write an offer.
FAQ
How much income do you need to buy a house in Vancouver in 2026?
About $315,000 a year for a typical Greater Vancouver detached house at the September 2026 benchmark of $1,784,700, with 20% ($356,940) down, a 25-year amortization and a 6.49% qualifying rate. A typical townhouse needs about $200,000 and a typical condo about $139,000 with the minimum down payment and 30 years.
What salary do you need to buy a condo in Vancouver?
For the $682,500 Greater Vancouver benchmark apartment, about $139,000 of gross income with the minimum $43,250 down, a 30-year first-time buyer mortgage, a $500 strata fee and no other debts. In Vancouver West, where the benchmark is $761,800, it's about $154,000.
What is the mortgage stress test rate in October 2026?
You qualify at the greater of your contract rate plus 2 points or 5.25%. With the average new insured five-year fixed rate at 4.05% (Bank of Canada, July 2026), that's 6.05%; at the uninsured average of 4.49% it's 6.49%.
Can a median-income Vancouver family afford a home?
The median Metro Vancouver family income was $135,400 in 2024 (Statistics Canada). Under the lending rules that qualifies for a condo up to about $660,000 with the minimum down payment, but not the typical $1,016,700 townhouse or a detached house. Counting all families and singles, the median income was $89,900, enough for about $414,000.
Sources
- Greater Vancouver Realtors: September 2026 stats package (MLS® HPI benchmarks)
- Fraser Valley Real Estate Board: September 2026 statistics package
- EstateBlock.com: live listings by city (snapshot Oct 12, 2026; asking prices)
- EstateBlock: Vancouver real estate market update
- Bank of Canada: interest rates on new mortgages, table A4 (Valet API)
- Bank of Canada: 5-year conventional mortgage posted rate, V80691335 (Valet API)
- Bank of Canada: policy rate announcement, September 2, 2026
- Bank of Canada: upcoming events (October 28, 2026 decision)
- OSFI: Minimum qualifying rate for uninsured mortgages
- CMHC: Calculating GDS/TDS
- CMHC: What is mortgage loan insurance (minimum down payment)
- CMHC: Home Start (30-year amortization, premiums)
- CMHC: Premium information for homeowner loans
- Government of B.C.: First time home buyers' program (PTT exemption)
- Statistics Canada: table 11-10-0237-01, distribution of total income, Vancouver CMA
- City of North Vancouver: 2026 property tax info sheet
- Interest Act, s. 6 (rate calculated yearly or half-yearly)
Dan Marusin PREC, REALTOR® · Renanza Realty Inc., 777 Hornby St, Suite 600, Vancouver, BC. This article is general information, not legal, tax or financial advice.