🔴 Free First Time Home Buyer Zoom Webinar
STARTS IN: --:--:--
Claim Your Spot →

BC Rent Increase 2027: The 2.2% Cap in Dollars, the Rules, and What It Means for Landlords

16 min read

B.C.'s maximum rent increase for 2027 is 2.2%. On the average purpose-built one-bedroom in Metro Vancouver ($1,806 a month, per CMHC) that's $39.73 a month. On the average two-bedroom ($2,363) it's $51.98. It takes effect January 1, 2027, and it's lower than the 2.3% allowed in 2026.

The province announced the number on August 27. It's the seventh year in a row the cap has been set at or below inflation, and the timing isn't an accident: landlords need to give three full months' notice, so anyone planning a January increase needed the figure by the end of summer. What follows is how the 2.2% is worked out, what a landlord can and can't do with it, what to do if you've been overcharged, and what the cap means if you own a rental condo or are thinking about buying one.

2027 maximum increase2.2%down from 2.3% in 2026
On an average 1-bed+$39.73/mo$1,806 → $1,845.73
B.C. inflation, Aug 20263.0%above the cap
Metro Vancouver vacancy3.7%highest since 1988 (Oct 2025)

Source: B.C. government, Aug 27, 2026; CMHC Rental Market Survey, October 2025 data tables (private purpose-built apartments); Statistics Canada table 18-10-0004-01; CMHC, Dec 11, 2025.

What 2.2% is in dollars

2.2% on Metro Vancouver's average purpose-built rents
UnitAvg rentPer monthPer year
Studio$1,667+$36.67+$440.04
1 bedroom$1,806+$39.73+$476.76
2 bedroom$2,363+$51.98+$623.76
3 bedroom+$3,009+$66.19+$794.28
All units$1,963+$43.18+$518.16

Source: CMHC Rental Market Survey, October 2025 data tables (private purpose-built apartments), Table 1.1.2 (Vancouver CMA, October 2025); 2.2% from the Residential Tenancy Branch. Increase amounts calculated.

In the City of Vancouver alone the averages are higher: $1,860 for a one-bedroom (+$40.92 a month in 2027) and $2,647 for a two-bedroom (+$58.23). These are averages across every purpose-built rental in the survey, including buildings from the 1970s with long-term tenants. Your own rent is the number that matters, and the math is just your current monthly rent × 0.022. On $2,500 that's $55. On $3,200 it's $70.40. The RTB is explicit that landlords can't round up, so $70.40 is the limit, not $71.

Rented condos cost more on average than purpose-built units in CMHC's survey ($2,193 against $1,806 for a one-bedroom), so the dollar figure is higher there. CMHC's average for a rented two-bedroom condo in Metro Vancouver was $2,900, which makes the 2027 maximum $63.80 a month.

How the cap is calculated, and why it trails inflation

The number isn't negotiated or picked. Under section 22 of the Residential Tenancy Regulation, the maximum annual increase equals the 12-month average percentage change in B.C.'s all-items Consumer Price Index, ending in July of the year before the increase takes effect. For 2027 that means comparing the average index from August 2025 to July 2026 with the average from August 2024 to July 2025.

I ran it from Statistics Canada's monthly B.C. index: 160.73 against 157.23, a change of 2.23%. Rounded, that's the 2.2%.

Because it's a trailing average, the cap reacts slowly. Inflation in B.C. sped up through 2026: the year-over-year change was 2.9% in July and 3.0% in August. Nationally, August CPI was also 3.0%, with gasoline up 22.8% from a year earlier. None of that recent acceleration shows up fully in the 2027 cap, because the average still includes the softer months of late 2025.

B.C. inflation vs the 2027 rent cap Monthly 12-month change in the B.C. all-items CPI, August 2025 to August 2026
  • B.C. CPI, year over year
  • 2027 rent cap

Source: Statistics Canada, table 18-10-0004-01 (B.C. all-items, not seasonally adjusted); year-over-year changes calculated from the index

Show the numbers
B.C. CPI, year over year2027 rent cap
Aug 251.8%2.2%
Sep 251.9%2.2%
Oct 252.1%2.2%
Nov 252.1%2.2%
Dec 251.7%2.2%
Jan 262.0%2.2%
Feb 261.7%2.2%
Mar 262.5%2.2%
Apr 262.5%2.2%
May 262.9%2.2%
Jun 262.8%2.2%
Jul 262.9%2.2%
Aug 263.0%2.2%

What this means in practice: for most of the averaging window, inflation ran below 2.2%; since March it has run above it. If B.C. inflation stays near 3% through July 2027, the 2028 cap will likely come in higher than 2.2%. That's arithmetic on the formula, not a forecast of what prices will do, and the September CPI release hadn't come out when I wrote this.

Every cap since 2018

B.C. maximum annual rent increase, 2018-2027 Percent allowed for a tenancy's yearly increase, by calendar year

Source: Residential Tenancy Branch, historical rent increases (updated Aug 27, 2026)

Show the numbers
Maximum increase
20184.0%
20192.5%
20202.6%
20210.0%
20221.5%
20232.0%
20243.5%
20253.0%
20262.3%
20272.2%

Three things changed the shape of that chart. Until 2018 the formula was inflation plus 2%, which is why 2018 allowed 4.0%. From 2019 the extra 2% was dropped and the cap became inflation alone. In 2021 increases were frozen during COVID: under section 43.1 of the Act, a notice received before September 30, 2021 for an annual increase taking effect after March 30, 2020 and before 2022 had no effect. That's the 0%.

Then in 2023 and 2024 the province set the cap below inflation: 2.0% and 3.5%, when the formula would have allowed 5.4% and 5.6%. A September 2023 government release described the 2023 cap of 2% as "well below the 5.4% inflation rate that would have otherwise applied." From 2025 it's back to straight inflation: 3.0%, then 2.3%, now 2.2%.

A $2,000 rent raised by the maximum every year Hypothetical: rent set at $2,000 in 2018, increased by the full cap every January from 2019 to 2027

Source: Residential Tenancy Branch, historical rent increase limits; compounding calculated

Show the numbers
Rent after each year's maximum increase
2018$2,000
2019$2,050
2020$2,103
2021$2,103
2022$2,135
2023$2,178
2024$2,254
2025$2,321
2026$2,375
2027$2,427

Compounded, the maximum increases from 2019 through 2027 add up to 21.4%. A tenant who has been in the same unit since 2018 at $2,000, and who got every allowed increase, would pay about $2,427 in 2027. Keep that number in mind for the section on the gap between sitting tenants and new ones.

The rules that come with the number

The cap is the ceiling, but the timing and paperwork rules decide whether an increase is valid at all. Here's what the Residential Tenancy Act and the RTB actually require:

2027 rent increase rules at a glance
QuestionAnswer
How often can rent go up?Once every 12 months, counted from when rent was first payable or from the last lawful increase
How much notice?Three full months, in writing, on Form RTB-7, showing the exact dollar amount and the effective date
Can unused increases be saved up?No. A landlord who skipped 2026, or took only part of it, can still only apply 2027's 2.2%
Can the landlord round up?No
Utilities included in rent?Still capped at 2.2%, even if the landlord's costs rose more. Utilities and fees can only go up with the tenant's agreement
New landlord after a sale?The 12-month clock doesn't restart. It also applies after a sublet or assignment
Fixed-term lease?Same limits. There's no fixed-term exception in the Act, and a fixed term that doesn't require move-out rolls into month-to-month on the same terms
Can the tenant agree to more?Yes, voluntarily, in a signed written agreement with the dollar amount, date and any conditions. The tenant doesn't have to agree

Source: RTB, rent increases (updated Aug 27, 2026); Residential Tenancy Act, s. 41-44; Form RTB-7.

A notice that gives too little time, or comes before 12 months are up, isn't simply void: under section 42(4) it takes effect on the earliest date that does comply. So a late notice usually delays the increase rather than cancelling it. The RTB's rent increase calculator works out the earliest date and the maximum dollar amount for a given rent, and I'd have both sides run it before anything is signed.

Two side notes. A rent that changes with the number of occupants only counts if the written tenancy agreement sets that amount, and since May 16, 2024, rent can't go up for an additional occupant who is a minor. And the 2.2% applies to manufactured home park tenancies too, plus a proportional amount for changes in local government levies and regulated utility fees.

When rent can legally go up by more than 2.2%

There are two routes to an additional rent increase, and both go through the RTB. Neither is a quick fix.

Costs and expenses. A landlord can apply on the grounds of a financial loss from an extraordinary increase in operating expenses, a financial loss from unforeseeable financing costs of buying the property, or because the landlord, as a tenant, got an additional increase on the same unit. The RTB's examples include significantly higher utility bills or property taxes. The application is on Form RTB-52, the fee is $300 plus $10 per affected unit up to $600, it needs three years of rent history, and the first two grounds have to cover all the units in a building by the same percentage.

Capital expenditures. For eligible work on major systems or components (incurred in the previous 18 months and not expected to recur for five years), the cost is spread over 120 months per unit, and each phase is capped at 3% of rent on top of the annual increase, for up to three phases. It has to be imposed together with the annual increase, and it can't be imposed on a new tenant if the tenant moves out first. A landlord can combine the annual increase with an expenses increase or a capital increase, but not both at once.

For a single condo owner with one tenant, my read is that these are rarely worth chasing. The expenses route needs a financial loss from an extraordinary cost increase, backed by three years of records, and the RTB decides. A normal strata-fee bump is unlikely to clear that bar. Read the RTB's guidance before you pay the fee.

If you've been overcharged

Tenants don't have to pay an increase that's above the limit or that came without proper notice. The steps the RTB lays out:

  1. Check the notice: is it on Form RTB-7, does it give the exact dollar amount and date, and are there three full months between when you got it and the effective date?
  2. Check the math: current rent × 0.022, no rounding, and at least 12 months since your last increase or the start of your tenancy.
  3. Raise it with the landlord first (I'd do it in writing). The RTB's advice is to try to resolve it with the landlord before applying for dispute resolution.
  4. If you've already paid too much, section 43(5) of the Act lets you deduct the overpayment from future rent. Explain in writing why you're paying less.
  5. If it can't be sorted out, apply to the RTB for dispute resolution.

This is general information, not legal advice. Before you withhold rent or file anything, confirm your situation with the Residential Tenancy Branch or a lawyer.

The gap landlords actually face

Here's the part of the rent cap that matters most to owners, and it isn't the 2.2%. The cap only limits increases during a tenancy. Nothing in the Act caps the rent set at the start of a new one. So the real question for a landlord is how far a sitting tenant's rent has drifted below what a vacant unit rents for.

CMHC measures exactly that. In October 2025, a vacant one-bedroom in Metro Vancouver was listed at $2,147 on average against $1,793 for an occupied one: a $354 gap, 19.7% more. For two-bedrooms it was $2,903 against $2,344, a $559 gap (23.8%).

How much more vacant units rent for than occupied ones Average rent of vacant units vs occupied units, all bedroom types, October 2025
Metro Vancouver+20.4%City of Vancouver+20.2%Surrey+18.6%Richmond+8.6%North Burnaby+8.4%

Source: CMHC Rental Market Survey, October 2025 data tables (private purpose-built apartments), Table 1.1.9; premiums calculated. Differences statistically significant per CMHC

Show the numbers
AreaVacant-unit premium
Metro Vancouver+20.4%
City of Vancouver+20.2%
Surrey+18.6%
Richmond+8.6%
North Burnaby+8.4%

At 2.2% a year, an occupied one-bedroom would need about 8.3 years of maximum increases to reach today's vacant-unit rent, if nothing else moved. That gap is why turnover is so valuable to landlords under rent control, and why the rules on ending a tenancy get fought over so hard.

But the vacant side of the gap isn't standing still. Metro Vancouver's purpose-built vacancy rate hit 3.7% in October 2025, the highest since 1988, up from 1.6% a year earlier, and CMHC put rent growth at a two-decade low on record new supply and slower population growth. Turnover rose to 11.6%. More recent asking-rent data points the same way: in its September 9 statement the province, citing Rentals.ca, said average asking rents in B.C. were down 4.7% from a year earlier and Vancouver's purpose-built asking rents were 19% below their July 2023 peak. Those are listing rents from a private site, not CMHC survey data, but they say the same thing: the premium for a vacant unit is narrowing from the top.

Occupied vs vacant rents, Metro Vancouver, Oct 2025
UnitOccupiedVacantGap
Studio$1,654$1,988+$334
1 bedroom$1,793$2,147+$354
2 bedroom$2,344$2,903+$559
3 bedroom+$2,978$3,673+$695
All$1,948$2,346+$398

Source: CMHC Rental Market Survey, October 2025 data tables (private purpose-built apartments), Table 1.1.9. Average monthly rent.

The investor math: 2.2% against today's condo prices

If you're weighing a rental condo, the cap tells you the ceiling on income growth from a tenant who stays. On a $2,900 two-bedroom condo rent, 2.2% is $63.80 a month, or $765.60 a year. That's the whole raise for 2027.

Now the price side. GVR's September 2026 benchmark for a Metro Vancouver apartment was $682,500, down 6.2% from a year earlier, with apartment sales down 18.6%. On EstateBlock's live listings, among the five cities below, the median condo asking price runs from about $500,000 in Surrey to $799,000 in Vancouver. These are asking prices of active listings, not sale prices.

Median condo asking price by city Active condo listings on EstateBlock, Oct 14, 2026. Asking prices, not sale prices
Vancouver$799,000Burnaby$685,739Richmond$685,000Coquitlam$637,271Surrey$499,161

Source: EstateBlock.com live listings, snapshot Oct 14, 2026 (asking prices of active listings, not sale prices)

Show the numbers
CityMedian asking price
Vancouver$799,000
Burnaby$685,739
Richmond$685,000
Coquitlam$637,271
Surrey$499,161

To put rent and price side by side, here's a rough gross yield: a year of CMHC's average two-bedroom rent in that area divided by the city's median condo asking price. Treat it as an illustration only. It mixes purpose-built two-bedroom rents (older stock, many long-term tenants) with asking prices of every condo listed, studios to penthouses, and it ignores strata fees, property tax, insurance, vacancy and financing.

Rough gross yield: a year's rent ÷ median asking price
CityAsking2-bed rentYield
Vancouver$799,000$2,6474.0%
Burnaby$685,739$2,1443.8%
Richmond$685,000$2,0183.5%
Coquitlam$637,271$2,1774.1%
Surrey$499,161$1,8584.5%

Source: EstateBlock.com live listings, snapshot Oct 14, 2026 (asking prices of active listings, not sale prices); CMHC Rental Market Survey, October 2025 data tables (private purpose-built apartments), Table 1.1.2 (average purpose-built 2-bed rent; Vancouver = City of Vancouver zones 1-10, Burnaby = zones 12-14, Coquitlam = Tri-Cities zone). Asking = median condo asking price. Gross yield before any costs, calculated; not a projection of returns.

Every row lands somewhere around 3.5% to 4.5% before a single expense. Use CMHC's higher condo-rent figure instead ($2,900 for a two-bedroom) against Vancouver's $799,000 median and it's about 4.4%. Against the GVR apartment benchmark with CMHC's average one-bedroom condo rent ($2,193), it's about 3.9%.

My read: at a gross yield in that range, a condo bought with a mortgage is hard to make cash-flow positive once strata fees and property tax come off, and the 2.2% cap barely moves that math either way. The decision to buy a rental here still comes down to price, financing and how long you can hold, not to the yearly increase. My investor guide goes through the full cost stack, and the mortgage affordability calculator shows what a payment looks like at today's rates. If you'd rather own than rent, I worked out the income needed to buy in Vancouver by home type, and the closing costs in B.C. that come on top of the down payment.

The election and the rent cap

B.C. votes on Saturday, October 24, 2026. The 2.2% was set on August 27, before the campaign, and in the platforms and campaign material I checked, no party proposes changing how the annual cap is calculated. Here is what the parties have published on rent, in their own terms:

  • BC NDP: no new rent-cap or renter-credit commitment in its campaign releases; its site points to the existing renter's tax credit of up to $400 for more than 560,000 renters.
  • BC Conservatives: no published rent position found in campaign releases or platform material as of October 14.
  • BC Greens: vacancy control, which ties rent increases to the unit rather than the tenant (annual increases would still be set by the RTB); a way for renters to seek an annual rent review when market rents in their city are falling; a ban on blanket no-pets clauses; and the RTB holding deposits.
  • CentreBC: raise the renter's tax credit from $400 to $600 a year, with the full credit up to $80,000 of household income, plus more rent supplements. No position on the cap.
  • OneBC: block municipal rent control programs.

I'm not endorsing anyone here. My longer, equally neutral rundown of every party's housing promises is in the BC election 2026 housing guide.

My read

Thinking about selling a rental or buying one in Vancouver? The tenancy is part of the price. I can walk you through how a tenant in place affects value and timing. You can also browse Vancouver condos, Burnaby condos or Surrey condos on EstateBlock.

FAQ

What is the BC rent increase for 2027?

2.2%, effective January 1, 2027, down from 2.3% in 2026. On a $2,000 rent that's $44 a month. On Metro Vancouver's average purpose-built one-bedroom ($1,806) it's $39.73 a month.

How is the BC maximum rent increase calculated?

It equals the 12-month average percentage change in B.C.'s all-items Consumer Price Index ending in July of the previous year (Residential Tenancy Regulation, s. 22). For 2027, the average from August 2025 to July 2026 was about 2.2% higher than the year before.

How much notice does a landlord need to give for a rent increase in BC?

Three full months, in writing on Form RTB-7, with the exact dollar amount and the effective date. Rent can go up only once every 12 months, and an unused increase from a previous year can't be added on.

Can a landlord raise rent more than 2.2% in 2027?

Only if the tenant agrees in a signed written agreement, or the RTB approves an additional rent increase for extraordinary expenses or eligible capital expenditures. The cap doesn't limit the starting rent for a new tenancy.

What can I do if my landlord raised my rent too much?

You don't have to pay an increase above the limit or without proper notice. Raise it with the landlord first (I'd do it in writing), deduct any overpayment from future rent with a written explanation, or apply to the RTB for dispute resolution. Confirm your situation with the RTB or a lawyer.

Sources

  1. B.C. government: Annual rent increase lowers as Province again caps it at inflation (Aug 27, 2026)
  2. B.C. government: Province caps annual rent increase well below inflation (Sept 11, 2023)
  3. B.C. government: Annual rent increase falls for second straight year capped at inflation (Aug 26, 2025)
  4. B.C. government: Minister's statement on September 2026 rental report (Sept 9, 2026)
  5. Residential Tenancy Branch: Rent increases (2026 and 2027 limits, history, rules)
  6. Residential Tenancy Branch: Rent increases to offset growing costs and expenses
  7. Residential Tenancy Branch: Notice of Rent Increase, Form RTB-7
  8. Residential Tenancy Branch: Rent increase calculator
  9. Residential Tenancy Branch: Tenancy agreements
  10. Residential Tenancy Act (B.C. Laws)
  11. Residential Tenancy Regulation, s. 22-23.4 (B.C. Laws)
  12. RTB Policy Guideline 37: Rent increases
  13. RTB Policy Guideline 37A: Annual rent increases
  14. Statistics Canada: CPI, table 18-10-0004-01 (B.C. all-items)
  15. Statistics Canada, The Daily: Consumer Price Index, August 2026
  16. CMHC: Canada's vacancy rate rises amid historically high rental construction (Dec 11, 2025)
  17. CMHC: Rental Market Report data tables, Vancouver, 2025
  18. Greater Vancouver Realtors: September 2026 stats package
  19. Elections BC: 2026 provincial general election
  20. BC NDP: Action for you
  21. BC Conservatives: Plan
  22. BC Greens: Rights for Renters policy brief (2026)
  23. CentreBC: 2026 platform
  24. OneBC: Priorities
  25. EstateBlock.com: Vancouver condos for sale (snapshot Oct 14, 2026)

Dan Marusin PREC

Dan Marusin PREC is a REALTOR® with Renanza Realty Inc. with 13+ years in Greater Vancouver real estate. He helps buyers and sellers across Metro Vancouver and the Fraser Valley.

Dan Marusin PREC, REALTOR® · Renanza Realty Inc., 777 Hornby St, Suite 600, Vancouver, BC. This article is general information, not legal, tax or financial advice.